Sunday, August 12, 2018
[…] I’ve proposed differential non-exclusive licenses where parties can all operate concurrently in same band across a country but with different levels of interference protection rights, and I’ve offered three auction mechanisms by which such licenses can be assigned.

Update, 20 September 2018

It's a commonplace that there's a statutory prohibition on auctioning spectrum for international space stations. It's instructive, however, to look at the language of the ORBIT Act (3 Pub. L. 106-180, 114 Stat. 48), in 47 U.S.C. § 765f:

“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Commission shall not have the authority to assign by competitive bidding orbital locations or spectrum used for the provision of international or global satellite communications services.”

As I read it, the prohibition is only on assigning orbital locations or spectrum, not something else like (say) interference protection rights among multiple NGSO licensees all authorized to use the same band.