Wednesday, June 22, 2011
[…] The presumption is that newly entering transmitters cause interference to incumbent receivers. 47 USC § 302a authorizes the Commission to make rules to govern the interference potential of any transmitter (a)(1), but only receivers in the home (a)(2). Avoiding harmful interference is the (misguided, in my opinion) guiding idea: 47 USC § 303 para (f) authorizes it to “[m]ake such regulations not inconsistent with law as it may deem necessary to prevent interference between stations”; para (y)(2)(C) gives it “authority to allocate electromagnetic spectrum so as to provide flexibility of use, if . . . (2) the Commission finds, after notice and an opportunity for public comment, that . . . (C) such use would not result in harmful interference among users.”